DuPage County Immigration Attorneys | Mevorah Law Offices LLC
Button 3 Button 1 Button 2 Button 4 Button 5 Button 6
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
630-932-9100
Free Initial Consultation | Se habla español 630-932-9100
Mevorah Law Offices LLC
630-932-9100
DuPage County Attorneys

LOMBARD

900 E. Roosevelt Road, Lombard, IL 60148

Phone: 630-932-9100

BLOOMINGDALE

134 N. Bloomingdale Road, Bloomingdale, IL 60108

Phone: 630-529-4761

ST. CHARLES

333 N. Randall Road, Suite 104, St. Charles, IL 60175

Phone: 630-443-0600

CHICAGO

105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200, Chicago, IL 60602

Phone: 630-932-9100

NAPERVILLE

1730 Park Street, Suite 202, Naperville, IL 60563

Phone: 630-420-1000

Immigration

IL immigration lawyerMany people around the world wish to enter the United States lawfully to start a new life. Under U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), a person can sponsor an individual for a family-based Green Card, which is also referred to as U.S. lawful permanent residence. In the majority of these most cases, an Affidavit of Support for that person must be filed using USCIS Form I-864. Sponsoring a friend or loved one to come to the United States is a serious responsibility that must not be taken lightly. It is important to understand the legal ramifications of this immigration undertaking.

Who Can Be a Sponsor?

Any person wishing to be a financial sponsor for an immigrant must meet several qualifications to be approved for this role. Each sponsor must be all of the following:

  • A U.S. citizen, national, or permanent resident
  • At least 18 years old
  • Reside in the United States or a U.S. territory or possession

Affidavit of Support

U.S. immigration law requires an immigrant’s sponsor to sign an Affidavit of Support according to the Immigration and Nationality Act, which pledges financial support for the sponsored immigrant. Upon signing and submitting this official document or a “Contract Between Sponsor and Household Member,” the sponsor agrees to use his or her financial resources to support the designated immigrant. This also includes reimbursement for the cost of any public benefits that the sponsored person receives while the obligation is in effect.

...
Hits: 18

IL immigration lawyerThe topic of immigration has been in the news a lot lately, especially with this administration’s proposed changes at the U.S./Mexico border. Regardless of any new legislation, the U.S. immigration process can be confusing and intimidating to people who wish to enter the United States. However, the procedures and regulations are necessary to make sure immigrants enter legally. If people from another country are in the United States illegally, they face removal (deportation) hearings. These cases could take months or even years to reach a resolution. That is why it is important to speak to an attorney who has experience in handling immigration court proceedings.

Court Proceedings

Removal or deportation proceedings begin when the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) agency issues a “Notice to Appear” (NTA). The NTA is a formal document against a person (respondent) because he or she entered or is present in the United States without authorization. The NTA lists the specific legal reasons why authorities believe that you are in the country unlawfully. It also serves as notification that you will be scheduled for immigration proceedings in the immigration court. Depending on how busy the court system is, the first hearing may not be for months. However, if someone has been detained by immigration officials, the hearing will take place as soon as possible.

Immigration proceedings occur in three stages:

...
Hits: 127

IL immigration lawyerIn the United States, October is National Cyber Security Awareness Month (NCSAM). Established by the National Cyber Security Division within the Department of Homeland Security and the nonprofit National Cyber Security Alliance, it raises awareness about the importance of cyber security. There is no doubt that our society has become increasingly reliant on technology to perform many kinds of tasks, from navigation to mobile banking to even robotic surgery. Many career paths now focus on science, technology, mathematics, and engineering (STEM), which can directly impact advances in the field of cyber security. Recent legislation has made it possible for those people wishing to immigrate to the United States to potentially seek asylum through STEM education.

What Is the IDEA Act?

The Immigration Driving Entrepreneurship in America (IDEA) Act allows individuals receiving advanced degrees in the STEM fields from acclaimed American universities to seek green cards. It grants green cards to entrepreneurs with a certain amount of venture capital funds who agree to open their start-up businesses in the United States or who can show that their company has created a minimum of 10 new jobs for American workers.

It amends the Immigration and Nationality Act to establish a priority worker immigrant visa for a foreign national who has the following qualifying conditions:

...
Hits: 157

IL immigration lawyerMigrating to the United States for occupational-related purposes can attract the interest of working professionals from all around the world. Athletes, artists, individuals on business, and laborers in search of a new skill can all seek employment in our country. With that being said, there is a requirement of a visa in order to maintain employment in the United States. Depending on the needs of the future employee, he or she can apply for either a temporary or employment-based (EB) visa. Applying for these visas can be difficult, often leaving applicants confused and missing out on future opportunities. Retaining the help of a knowledgeable immigration lawyer could protect your chance at potential residency and employment.

Temporary Work Visa

When a person wants to enter the United States for employment on a fixed timeframe that is not considered indefinite, he or she would apply for a temporary work visa. A requirement of this category is reliant on the future employer to file a petition with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Information regarding your personal accomplishments as well as a background on the job you are seeking would help decipher which temporary visa category you would fit into:

  • H-1B: This type of visa is for a specialty occupation, typically held by a trained professional with a bachelor's degree (or its equivalent).
  • H-2A: Relates to individuals seeking agricultural work.
  • H-2B: Relates to individuals seeking non-agricultural work.
  • H-3: Provides the opportunity for training programs (non-medical or academic).
  • L: Applies to individuals working at a home offices affiliate location in a managerial capacity.
  • O: Employs applicants possessing outstanding academic, artistic, or athletic skills or achievements.

Additional stipulations in regard to category “O” are elaborated on further in sections P-1, P-2, P-3, and Q-1; these categories all relate to athletes, artists, and the educationally gifted.

...
Hits: 114

IL immigration attorneyDeceitful promises of a new career and a better life in the United States is a very common fabrication that human traffickers will tell immigrants. Ranging from kidnapping to the purchase and resale of human beings, thousands of individuals are trafficked into sex slaves or labor services every day; human trafficking is one of the most prevalent crimes in the world. Nonimmigrant victims that are in the U.S. are often too afraid to come forward due to his or her legal status to remain in our country. The Victims of Trafficking in Persons (T) nonimmigrant visa can provide support to undocumented immigrants that fear deportation.

How to Qualify for a T Visa

According to the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (TVPA), the only federal agency allowed to designate immigrants as human trafficking victims and make them eligible for benefits and services is the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. In order to be considered for a T visa, the individual must:

  • Physically be in the U.S. for the trafficking
  • Be forced into a drastic form of human trafficking
  • Provide evidence that extreme adversity would result if they left the U.S.

When a victim is granted a T-1 visa, that individual is allowed to remain in the U.S. for as long as four years in order to help the authorities with the investigation and prosecution of human traffickers. If qualified, T-1 visa holders may also adjust their status to full-residency, and obtain their Green Card.

...
Hits: 109
  • DuPage County Immigration Lawyers
  • Elite Lawyer
  • National Association of Distinguished Counsel
  • Top 40 Under 40
  • 2015 Top 40 Lawyers Under 40
  • Super Lawyers
  • Better Business Bureau

Let us start helping you with a FREE initial consultation.

NOTE: Fields with a * indicate a required field.
*
*
*

One Stop For All Your Legal Needs

Whether you are going through a divorce, injured in an accident, need to file a workers' compensation claim, charged with a crime, immigrating to the United States, or need to file for bankruptcy, Mevorah Law Offices LLC can help. Our trial lawyers have over 40 years of experience helping clients throughout Northern Illinois from five offices in Lombard, Bloomindale, Naperville, St. Charles, and Chicago.

Steven Mevorah has assembled experienced attorneys under one roof so that his clients need not search for a new attorney each time they need help. Mr. Mevorah has also established a wide network of additional attorneys so that his clients merely need to stop by Mevorah Law Offices LLC to find the attorney they need.

Client Focused Representation

Our practice is focused on meeting your needs with flexible hours and locations to serve you:

  • Free initial consultations
  • Saturday and evening appointments available
  • Home and hospital visits if your injuries prevent you from traveling
  • Multiple locations throughout Chicagoland
  • Veteran trial attorneys
  • Experienced negotiators
  • Payment plans available
  • Cash, check, or credit card accepted