DuPage County Immigration Attorneys | Mevorah Law Offices LLC
Button 3 Button 1 Button 2 Button 4 Button 5 Button 6
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
630-932-9100
Free Initial Consultation | Se habla español 630-932-9100
Mevorah Law Offices LLC
630-932-9100
DuPage County Attorneys

LOMBARD

900 E. Roosevelt Road, Lombard, IL 60148

Phone: 630-932-9100

BLOOMINGDALE

134 N. Bloomingdale Road, Bloomingdale, IL 60108

Phone: 630-529-4761

ST. CHARLES

333 N. Randall Road, Suite 104, St. Charles, IL 60175

Phone: 630-443-0600

CHICAGO

105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200, Chicago, IL 60602

Phone: 630-932-9100

Immigration

IL immigration lawyerDo you have family members in another country who would like to immigrate to the US? If you are a US citizen and own a business, you should consider the possibility of sponsoring your relatives for an employment-based immigration visa. The wait times can be much shorter for employment-based (EB) visas than for family preference (F) visas, and you can sponsor more distant relatives for an EB visa than you can for an F visa.

Limitations on Family-Based Immigration Visas

There are no annual quotas for immediate relative (IR) visas, but these are only available to a U.S. citizen’s spouse, parent, or unmarried child under age 21. There are quotas, and often substantial waiting lines, for family preference (F) visas, which are available for adult children and siblings. The wait times for family preference visas can be five, 10, or even 15 years, no matter what country your relatives are coming from. And you cannot sponsor a cousin, nephew, or aunt for a family-based immigration visa at all.

Younger Relatives Can Most Easily Get Student Visas

If your relative is of college age, consider having them first come to the U.S. on an F-1 visa, which will enable them to stay in the U.S. until they finish their degree. Students in the STEM fields of science, technology, engineering, and math can then stay in the US and work for an additional year under the Optional Practical Training (OPT) program and extend for an additional two years under the STEM OPT program.

...
Hits: 25

Il immigration lawyerMedia coverage sometimes denigrates the enforcement actions taken by U.S. immigration authorities, calling them overly aggressive or harmful to families. Yet if agencies like Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) did not actively seek to capture and punish those who violate U.S. criminal laws and immigration laws, the U.S. could not maintain the public safety and homeland security that the citizens and lawful residents of the nation expect and deserve. Deportation and removal actions are an unpleasant but necessary reality.

That said, U.S. immigration law is complex and often intimidating. There are many unexpected ways that foreign citizens wishing to live in the U.S. can run afoul of the law.

Young people hoping to advance in life are particularly at risk of being taken lured into fraudulent immigration schemes. The skill of an experienced immigration attorney is often necessary to help holders of student visas to stay out of trouble with U.S. immigration officials.

...
Hits: 49

Il immigration lawyerOver 700,000 people who illegally entered the U.S. prior to June 2007 and prior to age 16 have been allowed to remain in the U.S. under the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program. DACA began offering two-year deferrals of removal to these people in 2012 with the option of renewal every two years. Since the program was ended by executive order in 2017 and then resumed by federal court orders in early 2018, many people on DACA status have been in limbo, wondering whether they may lose their DACA status and be deported.

Numerous lawsuits have been filed in various federal district courts seeking to keep the DACA program alive. Two district courts have ordered USCIS to accept DACA renewals, and USCIS has complied with these orders on a nationwide basis. However, a decision by the U.S. Supreme Court may be necessary to determine the ultimate fate of the DACA program. At this time, a Supreme Court ruling is not expected until the first quarter of 2020 at the earliest.

Who Is Currently Eligible for DACA Renewal

As of April 2019, USCIS is only accepting renewal requests from people who were previously granted DACA status. Anyone who was not previously approved for DACA is not eligible to newly apply for it.

...
Hits: 109

IL immigration lawyerWe sincerely hope that you have not been a victim of a crime while temporarily visiting, studying, or working in the United States. But if you have, you should be aware of the immigration benefits available to crime victims under the nonimmigrant U visa program.

How to Qualify for a U Visa as a Crime Victim

To qualify for a U nonimmigrant visa, you must meet the following criteria:

  • You were the victim of a qualifying crime, as a result of which you suffered substantial mental or physical abuse.
  • You possess information about the crime that would be helpful to law enforcement.
  • A federal, state, or local law enforcement official certifies, on a form that is attached to your visa application, that you are helping or have helped law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of that crime.
  • You must meet the standard criteria for admissibility to the US or obtain a waiver of inadmissibility.

Types of Crime that Qualify for a U Visa

Qualifying crimes are generally violent or sexual crimes such as being kidnapped, held hostage, raped, beaten, or forced into prostitution.

...
Hits: 109

IL immigration lawyerIf you are granted a green card based on marriage to a U.S. citizen, and your marriage is less than two years old, your green card will be conditional for two years after issuance. In order to obtain an unconditional 10-year green card, you must file an application either jointly with your spouse or individually if you are no longer married for legitimate reasons. The conditional period is intended to deter sham marriages made primarily to obtain immigration benefits. This gives U.S. immigration authorities more opportunity to confirm that your marriage was entered into in good faith.

How to Prove You Married in Good Faith

As part of your green card application, both you and your spouse may be questioned in depth by a U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) official. You must convince the USCIS interviewer that you entered into the marriage in good faith, intending to live as husband and wife, and not just for immigration purposes.

To differentiate a sham marriage from a marriage made in good in faith, USCIS interviewers consider a long list of factors. You can expect to be questioned about these indicators:

...
Hits: 74
  • DuPage County Immigration Lawyers
  • Elite Lawyers
  • National Association of Distinguished Counsel
  • Top 40 Under 40
  • 2015 Top 40 Lawyers Under 40
  • Super Lawyers
  • Better Business Bureau

Let us start helping you with a FREE initial consultation.

NOTE: Fields with a * indicate a required field.
*
*
*

One Stop For All Your Legal Needs

Whether you are going through a divorce, injured in an accident, need to file a workers' compensation claim, charged with a crime, immigrating to the United States, or need to file for bankruptcy, Mevorah Law Offices LLC can help. Our trial lawyers have over 40 years of experience helping clients throughout Northern Illinois from five offices in Lombard, Bloomindale, Naperville, St. Charles, and Chicago.

Steven Mevorah has assembled experienced attorneys under one roof so that his clients need not search for a new attorney each time they need help. Mr. Mevorah has also established a wide network of additional attorneys so that his clients merely need to stop by Mevorah Law Offices LLC to find the attorney they need.

Client Focused Representation

Our practice is focused on meeting your needs with flexible hours and locations to serve you:

  • Free initial consultations
  • Saturday and evening appointments available
  • Home and hospital visits if your injuries prevent you from traveling
  • Multiple locations throughout Chicagoland
  • Veteran trial attorneys
  • Experienced negotiators
  • Payment plans available
  • Cash, check, or credit card accepted