Conditional Green Cards: Proving That You Married in Good Faith - DuPage County Immigration Attorneys | Mevorah Law Offices LLC
Button 3 Button 1 Button 2 Button 4 Button 5 Button 6
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
630-932-9100
Free Initial Consultation | Se habla español 630-932-9100
Mevorah Law Offices LLC
630-932-9100
DuPage County Attorneys

LOMBARD

900 E. Roosevelt Road, Lombard, IL 60148

Phone: 630-932-9100

BLOOMINGDALE

134 N. Bloomingdale Road, Bloomingdale, IL 60108

Phone: 630-529-4761

ST. CHARLES

333 N. Randall Road, Suite 104, St. Charles, IL 60175

Phone: 630-443-0600

CHICAGO

105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200, Chicago, IL 60602

Phone: 630-932-9100

Conditional Green Cards: Proving That You Married in Good Faith

Posted on in Immigration
  • Font size: Larger Smaller
  • Print

IL immigration lawyerIf you are granted a green card based on marriage to a U.S. citizen, and your marriage is less than two years old, your green card will be conditional for two years after issuance. In order to obtain an unconditional 10-year green card, you must file an application either jointly with your spouse or individually if you are no longer married for legitimate reasons. The conditional period is intended to deter sham marriages made primarily to obtain immigration benefits. This gives U.S. immigration authorities more opportunity to confirm that your marriage was entered into in good faith.

How to Prove You Married in Good Faith

As part of your green card application, both you and your spouse may be questioned in depth by a U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) official. You must convince the USCIS interviewer that you entered into the marriage in good faith, intending to live as husband and wife, and not just for immigration purposes.

To differentiate a sham marriage from a marriage made in good in faith, USCIS interviewers consider a long list of factors. You can expect to be questioned about these indicators:

  • A large difference in age between you and your spouse.
  • An inability to converse in your spouse’s language, or vice versa.
  • A vast difference in your cultural and ethnic background.
  • Which of your family and friends know about your marriage, and if you have not told them, why not.
  • If your marriage was arranged by a third party, how did that come about.
  • Whether you are a friend to someone in your spouse’s family or vice versa, as family friends are sometimes asked to marry for immigration purposes.
  • The timing of your marriage, if it happened right after you received a notice to appear in immigration court or right before you were required to depart the U.S., for example, if you were in the U.S. on a temporary student visa.
  • Where you have been living since marriage, as failure to live with your spouse is considered an indicator of a sham marriage.
  • Discrepancies in your and your spouse’s answers to questions about which a husband and wife should have common knowledge.
  • The existence of previous petitions that your U.S. citizen spouse has filed for an alien spouse’s immigration.

If any of the above “indicators” of a sham marriage apply to you, you and your spouse may be questioned more thoroughly than other couples. As long as you provide reasonable answers to all of these “indicator” questions, your marriage should be deemed bona fide.

The more documentation you submit to prove that your marriage was entered in good faith, the better. Examples of such documents include:

  • A rental contract for your home or documentation related to the purchase of a home that includes both of your names.
  • Bank records that show both of your names on a checking account.
  • Bills that show both your name and your spouse’s, such as credit cards, utilities, or vehicle loan statements.
  • Income tax returns that show your status as married filing jointly.
  • Affidavits testifying to the validity of your marriage from at least two U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents.

Consult a DuPage County Immigration Lawyer

If you will be applying for a green card based on marriage, work with a knowledgeable Chicago immigration lawyer to ensure that your application clearly demonstrates that you have a bona fide marriage and that you are fully prepared for your USCIS interviews. Call Mevorah Law Offices LLC at 630-932-9100.

 

Sources:

https://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/AFM/HTML/AFM/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-3481/0-0-0-4484.html

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/K1_Process_V11.pdf

  • DuPage County Immigration Lawyers
  • Elite Lawyers
  • National Association of Distinguished Counsel
  • Top 40 Under 40
  • 2015 Top 40 Lawyers Under 40
  • Super Lawyers
  • Better Business Bureau

Let us start helping you with a FREE initial consultation.

NOTE: Fields with a * indicate a required field.
*
*
*

One Stop For All Your Legal Needs

Whether you are going through a divorce, injured in an accident, need to file a workers' compensation claim, charged with a crime, immigrating to the United States, or need to file for bankruptcy, Mevorah Law Offices LLC can help. Our trial lawyers have over 40 years of experience helping clients throughout Northern Illinois from five offices in Lombard, Bloomindale, Naperville, St. Charles, and Chicago.

Steven Mevorah has assembled experienced attorneys under one roof so that his clients need not search for a new attorney each time they need help. Mr. Mevorah has also established a wide network of additional attorneys so that his clients merely need to stop by Mevorah Law Offices LLC to find the attorney they need.

Client Focused Representation

Our practice is focused on meeting your needs with flexible hours and locations to serve you:

  • Free initial consultations
  • Saturday and evening appointments available
  • Home and hospital visits if your injuries prevent you from traveling
  • Multiple locations throughout Chicagoland
  • Veteran trial attorneys
  • Experienced negotiators
  • Payment plans available
  • Cash, check, or credit card accepted